Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is here to inform users about how their personal data is being acquired and used via www.goodfightmarketing.com. 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use and protect your personal data via our website.  For the purposes of data protection law, Good Fight Marketing may be contacted via info@goodfightmarketing.com.

What’s Collected

When signing up for our newsletter, filling out our contact form, ordering on our site, emailing with us, or talking to us over the phone, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, business name and website, payment information or other details to help you complete a transaction with us.

How Long Data is Kept

We will retain your personal data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This data stays with us indefinitely for the purposes of marketing. At any time, however, you may contact us to request that we delete all of your personal data.

Data Requirements

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

When Information is Collected

We collect information (including personal data) from you when you fill out a form on our site, sign up for our newsletter, purchase a product, communicate with us over the phone, email us, or otherwise enter into a transaction with us.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use the personal data we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you and fulfill your requests
  • To complete transactions you requested 
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services
  • To send you our newsletter, if you have requested as much
  • To run promotional campaigns
  • To run ads

Legal Basis for Processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have provided consent for us to use your personal data
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

How You Can Control Our Data Use

You may decline to provide us with personal data and/or decline to enter into transactions with us.  You may also contact us at any time to request: to access your personal data, to rectify your personal data, to erase your personal data, or to opt-out of future communications from us. You may contact us via info@goodfightmarketing.com.

How We Protect Your Data

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and sign contracts to keep the personal data confidential. In addition, all sensitive information (such as payment information) you provide is encrypted via (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How We Use Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our websites (including when you browse third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services (for example, to remember your login details and improve our services). We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalized advertising, including ads for us on other websites. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so.

 

Third-Party Disclosure

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • We may provide your personal data to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who provide services to us or where necessary to perform a service that you have requested (i.e. to process payment information that you provide to us)
  • We may provide data about your visit to analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimize our services. We generally only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you
  • We may provide your personal data to our professional advisors (like lawyers, accountants, and financial advisors) if needed for our own professional advice
  • We may provide your personal data to law enforcement or regulatory authorities if required under law

Third Party Links and Services

The Services may contain links to third-party websites, applications and services, including social media services, as well as embedded images or other third-party content and features. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature.  We are not responsible for the content, features, security or practices of any third parties. We do not vet, endorse, or make any representations about third parties or their websites, applications or services. The information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can read them at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

How Our Site Handles “Do Not Track” Signals

We don’t honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honor them because we are not tracking.

Links To External Sites

Our website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We may also use it to market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To Be in Accordance with CAN SPAM, We Agree To The Following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States, where our databases and servers are operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and Canada might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in our Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your consent. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at info@goodfightmarketing.com.

Your Rights Within the EU

Whenever you use our services from within the EU the following rights apply to your user account:

The right to be informed, The right of access, The right to rectification, The right to erasure, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at info@goodfightmarketing.com. For the protection of your privacy and security, our team shall take every reasonable step to ensure that your identity is verified before granting access, or rectification, or deletion.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time as our business practices and legal requirements evolve.  If this Privacy Policy is modified, we will provide appropriate notice of the change, and we will include the effective date of the update.  Please review the changes carefully. If you disagree with the Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Service. If you continue to use Clutch after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to such changes.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@goodfightmarketing.com